WoW: Forever zone · Eastern Kingdoms

Deadwind Pass

Deadwind Pass is a zone of Eastern Kingdoms in WoW: Forever, for levels 55–59.

From: the beta client, version 1.60.1.70425Continent: Eastern Kingdoms

Story

The story of Deadwind Pass.

Deadwind Pass is a grey, lifeless valley in the mountains between Duskwood and the Swamp of Sorrows, where the trees are bare, the grass is dead and the wind never stops. Nothing here is natural. Long ago, the necrolyte Sataiel, a servant of the Burning Legion, drained the life out of the land with her scythe, and the magic she unleashed carved out the crater where the tower of Karazhan would later stand.

Karazhan was built in secret by Aegwynn, Guardian of Tirisfal, about six centuries before the First War, a retreat set on the ley lines where she could work away from the eyes of the Council of Tirisfal. Her son, Medivh, inherited both her power and the tower, and with them something far worse: the spirit of the demon lord Sargeras, hidden inside him since before his birth. Possessed and half-mad, Medivh helped open the Dark Portal that brought the orcs to Azeroth. In the end, his old friends Anduin Lothar and Khadgar stormed Karazhan, and Lothar killed him. The fel energy released by his death cursed the land for good.

The village that once grew up around the tower, and its church at Morgan's Plot, are long abandoned. Karazhan still stands, haunted by the memories of its master, and the Dark Riders, merchants Medivh cursed for selling him false relics, are said to ride out from it still, hunting for true ones.

Written for this site from the game's lore. Further reading: Deadwind Pass on Warcraft Wiki.

The map

Deadwind Pass on the game's own map.

Towns, flight masters and rare creatures: hide any kind, or enlarge the map. Towns open their page.

The game's map of Deadwind Pass
The game's map of Deadwind Pass
Where Deadwind Pass is in Eastern Kingdoms
Where it is in Eastern Kingdoms. Next to Blasted Lands, Duskwood, Redridge Mountains, Stranglethorn Vale and Swamp of Sorrows.
Creatures

What lives here.

The most common creatures (Classic's spawns), and what players' addons have recorded in Forever.

  • Unliving Residentlevel 60 · 20 spawns
  • Wailing Spectrelevel 60 · 19 spawns
  • Sky Shadowlevel 56 · 13 spawns
  • Damned Soullevel 60 · 13 spawns
  • Restless Shadelevel 60 · 11 spawns
  • Unliving Caretakerlevel 60 · 10 spawns
  • Deadwind Brutelevel 56 · 9 spawns
  • Deadwind Ogre Magelevel 57 · 8 spawns
  • Deadwind Maulerlevel 57 · 3 spawns
  • Deadwind Warlocklevel 58 · 2 spawns
Places

10 named places in Deadwind Pass.

  • Ariden's Camp
  • Deadman's Crossing
  • Deadwind Ravine
  • Diamondhead River
  • Grosh'gok Compound
  • Karazhan
  • Morgan's Plot
  • Sleeping Gorge
  • The Master's Cellar
  • The Vice
Source

Where this data comes from.

The maps are Blizzard’s own; who lives where, and anything the client can’t say, comes from the sources named here.

The map, its places and flight masters are from Blizzard’s WoW: Forever beta client, version 1.60.1.70425. Towns, people and creatures are Classic's spawns (cmangos-classic), each placed in its area by the client's own terrain; Forever can move them. The story is written for this site from the game's lore. Maps © Blizzard Entertainment, Inc.